How to apply a China Visa

Requirements:

1.Valid & original passport with at least one blank visa page and valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application

2.One complete filled out Visa Application Form with one passport photo (only color photo with light background like light blue and white is acceptable). US passport holder needs two photos and two Application Forms.

3. An applicant born in China who is applying for a Chinese visa with his or her new foreign passport is required to submit his or her Chinese passport .

The visa application form shall be filled out completely, correctly and legibly, otherwise this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

How to apply

1.You must come to the visa office of the Chinese Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application; or

2. If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Chinese Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.

No visa application can be done through mail. No appointment is required.

If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or the denial of visa.

Visa processing time

The regular processing time is 4 working days. Same day pickup requires express service and is charged for additional fee of RP 300,000. (applications presented before 11:30am may be picked up between 3:00pm-4:00pm on the same day, the air ticket for the same day or the next day is needed). Next or Third day pickup will be charged for additional fee of RP 200,000.

Please pay by cash(Indonesia RP) when collect visa.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry “L” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of a “L” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.

Additional information

Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, hepatitis, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

Chinese Visa Application Form Dowload Here(in PDF form)

source : http://id.china-embassy.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: