Visa for Germany

Visa Information

Going to Germany? This website will help you to find out whether or not you need a visa and will guide you through the application process. It also allows you to download free of charge the relevant application forms.

US citizens in possession of a valid US passport do not need a visa for airport transit, tourist or business trips (for stays up to 90 days). The passport must not expire before the end of the scheduled trip.

Please select:

airport transit in Germany

visit of relatives/friends in Germany

business trip to Germany

tourist visit to Germany

study in Germany / exchange students

employment in Germany

permanent residence with German spouse

visa fees

frequently asked questions (FAQ)

According to the so-called Schengen agreement, tourist and business visas issued by a mission of one of the following countries are valid for travel to Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden. However, you always have to apply at the consulate of the country which is your primary destination.

Tourist visit to Germany

long blue line
Visa needed?

Entry clearance requirements are dependent on the citizenship of the applicant. Citizens of many countries do not need a visa to visit Germany for stays up to 90 days. Please check our countrylist if you are not sure whether you need a visa.

long blue line
Where and how to apply?

German consular services are available through its Embassy in Washington and Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York and San Francisco.
Except for rare instances, you have to submit your application in person.
Click here to find out where to submit your application and to learn about any specific application procedures. Due to local particularities handling and processing may vary slightly among the German missions involved.

long blue line
Required Documents

– fully completed application form (only German and English versions accepted) and required declaration

– two passport photographs (strict requirements, see details)

valid national passport and one copy

– original of valid US alien registration card or valid US resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy

– your current bank statement (I don’t have a bank account / My friends in Germany pay for my visit) and one copy

– confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage with a minimum of $50,000.- (USD) for trips outside the US (Why do I need health insurance?) and one copy

– reference letter from your employer (I’m self-employed and run my own business)

– proof of group travel/hotel reservation/airline reservation and one copy

visa fees

Please note: In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.

source : http://www.germany.info

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: